None simul class Mk3 to simul class mod?

Pre Recto days. Boogie modified Fenders, Mark I-IV, Dual Calibers, etc

Moderators: Guitarzan, Grandor, ned, Platypus

Post Reply
dwman3
Bottle Rocket
Posts: 13
Joined: Mon Dec 14, 2015 8:19 pm

None simul class Mk3 to simul class mod?

Post by dwman3 » Tue Jul 10, 2018 6:31 pm

So I sent my Mk3 to boogie to get some major work on it done and found out that it’s not a simul class even though it was labeled a simul class. So my question is, has anyone had a none simul class modded to a simul class or is it even possible?

User avatar
Markedman
Donating Member
Posts: 1215
Joined: Wed Jun 26, 2013 3:56 pm
Location: Norfolk, CT

Re: None simul class Mk3 to simul class mod?

Post by Markedman » Tue Jul 10, 2018 9:21 pm

I have heard of it, you can search here on the BB and you'll find something like this - https://forum.grailtone.com/viewtopic.p ... +class+mod
JP2C, Mark llC++ DG, Mark IV-A/B.

dwman3
Bottle Rocket
Posts: 13
Joined: Mon Dec 14, 2015 8:19 pm

Re: None simul class Mk3 to simul class mod?

Post by dwman3 » Wed Jul 11, 2018 10:50 am

Wow lots of info in that thread, I think a call to Boogie is in order. Thanks!!

woodbutcher65
Mark II
Posts: 144
Joined: Fri May 04, 2018 10:36 pm

Re: None simul class Mk3 to simul class mod?

Post by woodbutcher65 » Wed Jul 11, 2018 11:49 am

I've been doing some reading on simulclass. It took some time to find the information and read it and digest it. Sorry we didn't have any answers for you within 15 minutes.


There are those who have dissected output transformers from simul-class amps and found that there's nothing different about them vs. the "regular" variety output transformer from a non-simul-class amp. But I don't know if that's ALWAYS the case.

However, if it IS, then all that's really happening is that the outer two tube sockets have added resistors that function as a voltage divider on the cathodes, to change the bias points on the outer tubes so they run closer to class A.

BUT....there are multiple schemes Mesa has used. It may be that there ARE different output transformers, and I tend to think that there actually are, since simply rebiasing the tube to run in class A means it's going to run a lot hotter. Unless you reduce current which requires reducing plate voltage, which would require a different wind on the output transformer.

User avatar
Authorized Boogie
Mark IV
Posts: 677
Joined: Wed Sep 08, 2010 4:12 pm
Location: Petaluma, California
Contact:

Re: None simul class Mk3 to simul class mod?

Post by Authorized Boogie » Wed Jul 11, 2018 12:19 pm

woodbutcher65 wrote:I've been doing some reading on simulclass. It took some time to find the information and read it and digest it. Sorry we didn't have any answers for you within 15 minutes.


There are those who have dissected output transformers from simul-class amps and found that there's nothing different about them vs. the "regular" variety output transformer from a non-simul-class amp. But I don't know if that's ALWAYS the case.

However, if it IS, then all that's really happening is that the outer two tube sockets have added resistors that function as a voltage divider on the cathodes, to change the bias points on the outer tubes so they run closer to class A.

BUT....there are multiple schemes Mesa has used. It may be that there ARE different output transformers, and I tend to think that there actually are, since simply rebiasing the tube to run in class A means it's going to run a lot hotter. Unless you reduce current which requires reducing plate voltage, which would require a different wind on the output transformer.
This requires a different transformer, and more.
MESA/Boogie - Product Specialist/Customer Service - http://www.mesaboogie.com/support/index.html

dwman3
Bottle Rocket
Posts: 13
Joined: Mon Dec 14, 2015 8:19 pm

Re: None simul class Mk3 to simul class mod?

Post by dwman3 » Mon Jul 30, 2018 8:58 pm

Well I called and confirmed that it can be done so no worries there.

woodbutcher65
Mark II
Posts: 144
Joined: Fri May 04, 2018 10:36 pm

Re: None simul class Mk3 to simul class mod?

Post by woodbutcher65 » Mon Aug 06, 2018 2:42 pm

Before you send your amp in for that work, please make a note of the part numbers on your transformers. Then when the amp has come back after the upgrade, check the part numbers on the transformers again.

If you really feel frisky, remove the chassis and make good detailed photos of it before and after the surgery, too, so we can see what's really getting changed.

s-fresh
Mark III
Posts: 236
Joined: Sun Aug 21, 2016 5:23 pm
Location: Hardwood Heaven
Contact:

Re: None simul class Mk3 to simul class mod?

Post by s-fresh » Mon Aug 06, 2018 3:16 pm

woodbutcher65 wrote:Before you send your amp in for that work, please make a note of the part numbers on your transformers. Then when the amp has come back after the upgrade, check the part numbers on the transformers again.
My Mark I was converted to simul-class at Mesa and I can confirm the output transformer was swapped.

Post Reply