The Boogie Board

Discussion Forum for Mesa Boogie Products
It is currently Sun Jan 20, 2019 7:56 pm

All times are UTC - 6 hours [ DST ]




Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 3 posts ] 
Author Message
PostPosted: Mon Nov 12, 2018 4:27 am 
Offline
Bottle Rocket

Joined: Fri Jan 12, 2018 3:52 am
Posts: 4
Hi all

I'm the proud new owner of a Mesa Triaxis and a 395 power amp. I've found my tone, that's all I'll say. I'll save gushing for another post!

I have some questions, if anyone can be of assistance:

Firstly, I don't need the full power compliment of the 395 all of the time. I'd love to be able to switch one side off and use the other, but that's obviously not possible. I've seen people reference Mesa stereo power amps being able to not have a load on one side, provided the volume is down and the presence is up. Is this possible with the 395, and does it even save enough on wear and tear to be worth it?

Secondly, I was running a single 4 ohm load on each channel. I tried a pair of 2x12s at 8ohms a piece, and I blew the mains fuse. Could this be a bad 8 ohm output?

Lastly, I did notice the fuse blew immediately upon powering up, before standby was disengaged. This doesn't seem like slow-blow behavior to me, nor does it seem like power tube problems, so perhaps the fuse was incorrect? I can't find literature stating the required fuse, but this one was 4A.

Thanks in advance!


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Wed Nov 14, 2018 12:58 pm 
Offline
Mark II
User avatar

Joined: Fri Nov 16, 2012 4:55 pm
Posts: 126
Location: East Coast, New Jersey
You can't turn on just one side?

I run a Simul 295 with one 8ohm cab, but I'll alternate each side every few gigs/sessions/practices.

The mains fuse holder should be labeled but it's a 6a SB fuse.

_________________

93 97 98 PRS CE24
94 98 G&L Legacy
94 G&L ASAT Special
95 G&L S-500
99 Peavy Wolfgang
11 Gibson LP Studio 60

69 Bandmaster Head
88 Quad Pre
91 & 92 Simul 295
92 DC-5
96 Mark IV Maple/Wicker
98 5150 combo
08 Mark IV Wide


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Thu Nov 15, 2018 2:06 am 
Offline
Bottle Rocket

Joined: Fri Jan 12, 2018 3:52 am
Posts: 4
I can leave it on standby, but technically it's still "on"... I've never had a stereo power amp before, so I've never actually even researched if it's OK to leave an amp on standby without load- from the sounds of things, it's fine?

Oh, and regarding the amp- I see now the 6A on the front panel is blacked out. I'm in a 230V region, so the fuse current rating is roughly halved, 3A it is!


Top
 Profile  
 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 3 posts ] 

All times are UTC - 6 hours [ DST ]


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Google [Bot] and 9 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Group