The Boogie Board

Discussion Forum for Mesa Boogie Products
It is currently Fri Nov 16, 2018 7:16 pm

All times are UTC - 6 hours [ DST ]




Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 5 posts ] 
Author Message
PostPosted: Sat Dec 23, 2017 8:30 pm 
Offline
Mark II

Joined: Tue Sep 15, 2015 4:49 pm
Posts: 56
Location: Gold Coast, Australia
Hi there all,

I am after something that I can switch power Amps with, the only thing I can find is the Palmer
P-TINO-S.

I’d have to use 2 of them to switch between the 2:90 and the 2:100. I looked at the Ampete 444 but it only puts 1 amp on at a time. Something like this would be good though.

Is there anything else out there?

_________________
Mesa Dual Rectifier, TriAxis, Recto Recording,
2:90, 2:100, SUS-4 16ru Case,
Flux Five, Throttle Box EQ, 5 Band EQ,
Straight Traditional 4x12 Cabs.
And other stuff!!


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Wed Dec 27, 2017 10:25 am 
Offline
Mark I

Joined: Wed Nov 05, 2008 9:06 pm
Posts: 34
Check this out, I think the Ampete 88S might be for you.

http://ampete.com/products/switcher-ser ... -88studio/


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Thu Dec 28, 2017 11:46 pm 
Offline
Mark II

Joined: Tue Sep 15, 2015 4:49 pm
Posts: 56
Location: Gold Coast, Australia
Cheers desertdweller, had looked at that. Bit much to throw $2500 down for one of them. I can get the Palmers for 450, might be able to get it cheaper if I get 2.

Cheers Brett

_________________
Mesa Dual Rectifier, TriAxis, Recto Recording,
2:90, 2:100, SUS-4 16ru Case,
Flux Five, Throttle Box EQ, 5 Band EQ,
Straight Traditional 4x12 Cabs.
And other stuff!!


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Thu Jan 18, 2018 12:01 am 
Offline
Mark III
User avatar

Joined: Fri Aug 29, 2008 2:00 am
Posts: 385
Location: Melbourne, Australia
Hi MesaMad...

You're not clear with your details so I'll provide two answers:

1. You have two amps but only one cab?

Tonebone (Radial Engineering) make the Headbone VT. You need to be cautious with time based effects in the amps effects loop, though (read the details of this switcher)
http://www.tonebone.com/headbone.php


2. You have two amps and two cabs?

You only need an ABY pedal to flick the guitar signal between the two power amps or send guitar signal to both at the same time. There's quite a few of these pedals available.
Again from Radial Engineering http://www.radialeng.com/switchers-products.php#

-B

I note you live on the Gold Coast. I was in Cairns holidaying for 10 days. Just got back to Melbourne 2 days ago.

_________________
Gotta love tubes!
Image

If you're interested in the chicken head knob replacement on my Roadster amp, go here:
viewtopic.php?f=24&t=69901&p=476098#p476098


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Thu Jan 18, 2018 7:58 am 
Offline
Mark II

Joined: Tue Sep 15, 2015 4:49 pm
Posts: 56
Location: Gold Coast, Australia
Hi There,

I have 2 Poweramps, the Mesa 2:90 and the 2:100. I have 2 Mesa 4x12 cabs.

I’d like to be able to switch between the both of them and keep it in Stereo with 2 cabs, 8 speakers are better than 4. I can do it if I just use 2 speakers per a cab, per power amp now. I have everything in a Switchblade 16, just can’t switch cabs with it.

The Palmer P-TINO-S and yes, the Tonebone Headbone can do this but I’d need 2 of either to do it. Both have a remote switch for control. Could be done with the Switchblade 16’s relays.

The only other thing I’ve seen is the Ampete 888.

Cheers

_________________
Mesa Dual Rectifier, TriAxis, Recto Recording,
2:90, 2:100, SUS-4 16ru Case,
Flux Five, Throttle Box EQ, 5 Band EQ,
Straight Traditional 4x12 Cabs.
And other stuff!!


Top
 Profile  
 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 5 posts ] 

All times are UTC - 6 hours [ DST ]


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Group