The Boogie Board

Discussion Forum for Mesa Boogie Products
It is currently Thu Sep 21, 2017 1:50 am

All times are UTC - 6 hours [ DST ]




Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 4 posts ] 
Author Message
PostPosted: Wed Nov 16, 2016 2:29 pm 
Offline
Bottle Rocket

Joined: Thu Aug 20, 2015 10:17 am
Posts: 7
Arghhhhhhhh... Using to much time setting things up instead of playing. The simplest thing here should be to have the Axe controlling the Triaxis.

I set the midi on Axe to 1.
I set the Triaxis midi to 1.
I put a cable from Axe Midi Through/out to midi input on Triaxis.

When I change preset on Axe nothing changes on the Triaxis.
Should preset number follow program number?
Not to sharp on this program no on the Triaxis.
What do the programs in Triaxis do? Map to other presets or? Really not a lot to read about this in the manual.
So if I want preset 1-10 on the Axe -> select preset 1-10 on the Triaxis I should what on the front of the Triaxis????????
 


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Wed Nov 16, 2016 8:20 pm 
Offline
Donating Member

Joined: Wed Dec 22, 2010 2:57 pm
Posts: 294
Stock, a triaxis lines up presets to MIDI program changes, then after 100, it starts over again. This does not mean yours is set that way. What I would look into is making sure both channel 1s are the same, as one unit may start at 0, and the other at 1. Alternatively, if TriAxis offers an Omni mode, you could try that (but I don't see any mention of Omni in the manual). Will your footswitch change settings on the triaxis of you plug it straight into the TriAxis?

_________________
Roadster, Mark IV, Traditional/ Stiletto 412
Gone: Quad MIDI Pre, TriAxis V1 & V2, Formula Pre, 2:90, 20/20
Great deals with: Prestige20, DMTransmutation, PaxMan, Forty6and2, jdurso


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Thu Nov 17, 2016 6:25 am 
Offline
Bottle Rocket

Joined: Thu Aug 20, 2015 10:17 am
Posts: 7
But how to set the Triaxis to Midi-Omni (listen to all channels) ?

Programs may show 1 when I change from 1-2-3-4 etc. I remember last time I used the Tri i think this program counter also showed the same as the preset number. Now it stays on 1 and don't know how to change if it should be changed.

Is program 1 triggered when selecting/sending preset 1 from the controller?
And is the purpose of programs to then map to whatever preset in the Triaxis?
If yes how do I program no. 1 to trigger preset no. 1?

So these programs (which I don't quite get) in the Triaxis should I do anything in relation to them or is it enough to:

set Axe to Midi-1
set Triaxis to Midi-1
Plug in cable from Axe out to Triaxis in.


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Thu Nov 17, 2016 11:59 am 
Offline
Mark I

Joined: Wed Mar 18, 2015 6:22 am
Posts: 34
Location: North of Seattle
What MIDI controller are you using? How is it connected to the Axe FX? IIRC, If you are using the MFC connected to the fas-link or ethernet port, there is a setting that needs to be enabled to pass MIDI data to the MIDI out/thru port.

If you are using a standard MIDI controller connected to the 'MIDI In' on the Axe FX, try connecting it directly to the TriAxis 'MIDI In' and then linking to the Axe FX 'MIDI In' from the TriAxis.


~Icarus


Top
 Profile  
 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 4 posts ] 

All times are UTC - 6 hours [ DST ]


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 4 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Group