Triaxis - copy a preset to another preset number?

Triaxis, Quad Preamp, Stereo Power series, Recto Preamp

Moderators: Guitarzan, Grandor, ned

Post Reply
stimpy2468
Bottle Rocket
Posts: 12
Joined: Tue Feb 09, 2016 9:59 am

Triaxis - copy a preset to another preset number?

Post by stimpy2468 » Tue Feb 16, 2016 12:44 pm

Hey.

Got the manual out and this is what it says:

To copy one PRESET to another PRESET location: 1. Choose the PRESET you wish to copy.
2. Press the SHIFT key and then press key. This “Source” PRESET now flashes four times.


Ok? Press the SHIFT key and then press (what????) key? is this a misprint? have tried a few things but no luck, I'm sure someone has sussed this out :)

Cheers Guys

JMMP
Donating Member
Posts: 297
Joined: Wed Dec 22, 2010 2:57 pm

Re: Triaxis - copy a preset to another preset number?

Post by JMMP » Tue Feb 16, 2016 1:50 pm

The ENTR key.

Here is a picture of the procedure from my manual:

https://www.dropbox.com/s/htofm92kjs2f7 ... 9.jpg?dl=0
Last edited by JMMP on Wed Feb 17, 2016 10:19 am, edited 1 time in total.
Roadster, Mark IV, Electra-Dyne, Fillmore, Traditional/ Stiletto 412
Gone: Quad MIDI Pre, TriAxis V1 & V2, Formula Pre, 2:90, 20/20, JP-2C LTD, TA-15

stimpy2468
Bottle Rocket
Posts: 12
Joined: Tue Feb 09, 2016 9:59 am

Re: Triaxis - copy a preset to another preset number?

Post by stimpy2468 » Wed Feb 17, 2016 3:13 am

Fantastic matey :) thanks for the info.

Steve

Post Reply