Help me set up triaxis

Triaxis, Quad Preamp, Stereo Power series, Recto Preamp

Moderators: Guitarzan, Grandor, ned

Post Reply
jak
Bottle Rocket
Posts: 5
Joined: Sun Apr 28, 2019 8:18 am

Help me set up triaxis

Post by jak » Sun Apr 28, 2019 10:29 am

ok so I'm still new to midi and the way it controls stuff

i currently have

.triaxis - T C electronics G major 2 - mesa 2:90 - recto slant 4x12 cab

also

Roland JC120 - lonestar 2x12 cab modified to be stereo

i blend the triaxis on clean with the JC120 with a mesa switch track(both on at the same time)....... but use the gain/crunch channel in the triaxis by its self

i need to be able to switch from clean(both amps) to crunch (one amp)

so i managed to get a voodoo labs ground control pro board(cheaply)


so i still need to learn how to program the TC and the board but i first need to learn how to wire this up???????????????????

so i assume i start at the board with the 7 pin midi out and go to the 7 pin in on the triaxis----ill be using this to power the board with the phantom power......... where do i go from here?? its all 5pin midi from here do i go to the tc or the switch track first????? please help lol

jak

stephen sawall
Single Recto
Posts: 1336
Joined: Tue Nov 20, 2007 9:58 pm
Location: seattle wa usa

Re: Help me set up triaxis

Post by stephen sawall » Sun Apr 28, 2019 11:36 am

I read your post three times and still don't know what your question is ?

MIDI doesn't have a signal path. It doesn't usually matter the order.
The fact that Stephen appears from nowhere, is sentenced to death in an emotional public trial without anyone interfering at all and is then altogether forgotten as if nothing happened, is already suspicious.

jak
Bottle Rocket
Posts: 5
Joined: Sun Apr 28, 2019 8:18 am

Re: Help me set up triaxis

Post by jak » Sun Apr 28, 2019 8:40 pm

I guess I’m asking after the 7pin phantom power cable is connected where should I go from there to the “switch track” first or the “g-major” I wasn’t aware there was no signal path required none of the dam owners manuals say that :x lol safe to say it doesn’t Matter for this set up??

Also do you have to send a midi cable back to the voodoo lab ground control or does it only need the send cable for this type of set up?

Cheers for the help

stephen sawall
Single Recto
Posts: 1336
Joined: Tue Nov 20, 2007 9:58 pm
Location: seattle wa usa

Re: Help me set up triaxis

Post by stephen sawall » Mon Apr 29, 2019 12:34 am

I have a Ground Control (GCP) and only use one MIDI cable. If you had other MIDI devices on your foot pedal with the GCP you would connect it.
Example might be using a Voodoo Lab PX-8 PLUS and GCP. Then you would use both MIDI jacks on the GCP.
Do you use the Switch Track by the amps or by the GCP ?

The Triaxis has four switch jacks on the rear panel .... use that to switch Half / Modern / Deep on the 2:90.

I would put the GMajor 2 in the effects loop of the Triaxis.

I have owned a Triaxis. Have a G-Major and a few racks. Once you get it together it is simpler than it seems. It just takes a little while to learn it.

If you hook the MIDI to Switch Track or GMajor 2 after the Triaxis isn't important. Personally I would probably hook the GMajor2 first...but it probably isn't going to matter.

Only time the order usually matters is one of the units is sending control messages....or other MIDI information.

I would use 4 PRESETS / BANK WITH INSTANT ACCESS on the GCP. This would allow you to tap tempo, boost, tuner bypass, etc with the GMajor2.
Last edited by stephen sawall on Mon Apr 29, 2019 1:34 am, edited 2 times in total.
The fact that Stephen appears from nowhere, is sentenced to death in an emotional public trial without anyone interfering at all and is then altogether forgotten as if nothing happened, is already suspicious.

jak
Bottle Rocket
Posts: 5
Joined: Sun Apr 28, 2019 8:18 am

Re: Help me set up triaxis

Post by jak » Mon Apr 29, 2019 1:10 am

I’m hoping to use the GCP to control to switch tack
One button on the GCP for crunch(LD2 Yellow)
Another button for clean (jc120 & triaxis rhy green)

I have yet to buy any cables I’ve only just got the GCP.
I know I can power the GCP with a 7 pin midi cable from the triaxis so I’d like to start with that


I currently just use the switch track to blend both amps together on clean......it doesn’t let me switch from that to just the LD2 yellow by its self hence why I got the GCP plus it’ll let me play with the g-major a bit more

Hope this makes sense haha

stephen sawall
Single Recto
Posts: 1336
Joined: Tue Nov 20, 2007 9:58 pm
Location: seattle wa usa

Re: Help me set up triaxis

Post by stephen sawall » Mon Apr 29, 2019 1:46 am

I edited my post above and added a few things.
Your going to easy do what you want and a lot more.

Learning to control MIDI and this many devices is going to take more than a few hours. It is going to take weeks if not months.

Your going to need to read the manual of each device and then figure out how they interact. That takes time and isn't something simple.
Buy all the cables so you have a complete system to work with. After you read the manuals you will have a better idea of what you need and what can be done.
The fact that Stephen appears from nowhere, is sentenced to death in an emotional public trial without anyone interfering at all and is then altogether forgotten as if nothing happened, is already suspicious.

stephen sawall
Single Recto
Posts: 1336
Joined: Tue Nov 20, 2007 9:58 pm
Location: seattle wa usa

Re: Help me set up triaxis

Post by stephen sawall » Tue Apr 30, 2019 9:50 am

Any luck figuring it out ?

It's more complex than it seems. Once you get it you will see what I mean.
The fact that Stephen appears from nowhere, is sentenced to death in an emotional public trial without anyone interfering at all and is then altogether forgotten as if nothing happened, is already suspicious.

jak
Bottle Rocket
Posts: 5
Joined: Sun Apr 28, 2019 8:18 am

Re: Help me set up triaxis

Post by jak » Wed May 01, 2019 1:38 am

basically the way you said too haha 8) 8) there is no definite way to wire it if going by the user manuals the switch track is the newest in the set up so i dare say they don't go too" deep" into wiring schematics due to the amount of hardware on the market and future product releases?

it is also the way with least cable so I'm going to start with that i went to the music store but they had no midi stuff i could use so i'll have to order everything online




do you prefer to run the G-major in the effects loop for a certain purpose??? I'm running mine the normal way ATM 2 cables out of triaxis into G-major, 2 cables out of G-major into 2:90 2 cables to the 4x12 ...... also have the 3 cables for deep,1/2,modern fro triaxis straight into the 2:90

I still haven't learnt much about how to work the G-major(not going to until this wiring is sorted with the GCP) it was my understanding if i wired it the way i have atm (the trials rig) that it let the G-major to use the 4x12 cab in stereo for its effects hope i haven't lost you haha

stephen sawall
Single Recto
Posts: 1336
Joined: Tue Nov 20, 2007 9:58 pm
Location: seattle wa usa

Re: Help me set up triaxis

Post by stephen sawall » Wed May 01, 2019 6:58 pm

The reason to put the GMajor2 in the effects loop of the Triaxis is so you can bypass it completely when not using it.
If I remember correctly the GM2 turns everything into digital. I rather bypass when not using it.
Sounds like you are getting it close. Like I said once you get into it it's not that difficult. You have a extremely versatile system.

Like I said earlier I would use 4 PRESETS / BANK WITH INSTANT ACCESS on the GCP.

This gives a lot more control with a rig like yours. If you start adding more effects you might want to look at a Voodoo Labs GCX.
The fact that Stephen appears from nowhere, is sentenced to death in an emotional public trial without anyone interfering at all and is then altogether forgotten as if nothing happened, is already suspicious.

jak
Bottle Rocket
Posts: 5
Joined: Sun Apr 28, 2019 8:18 am

Re: Help me set up triaxis

Post by jak » Sat May 18, 2019 4:19 am

ok thanks for the help stephen sawall........i got it all working had to change two things

1./ use midi through jacks on the triaxis and G-major not the out jacks
2/. don't press the save button on the switch track just set it to how you want then finish the set up in the GCP pedal board that will save the the switch track settings for you.....when used the save button it saved those setting for both clean and crunch

i also didn't put the G-major in the loop as I'm using the 5 band EQ there but its working for me ATM so leave it there for now
also from doing all this i learnt how the switch the deep, 1/2 drive & modern are switched on/off from the triaxis without using a pedal...... go's to show every now and then you should read those instructions as you can pick up on things you may have missed/overlooked haha


very happy now :twisted: :twisted: :twisted:

stephen sawall
Single Recto
Posts: 1336
Joined: Tue Nov 20, 2007 9:58 pm
Location: seattle wa usa

Re: Help me set up triaxis

Post by stephen sawall » Sat May 18, 2019 9:32 am

Awesome

There is a lot of options on how it can be set up. I use 4 PRESETS / BANK WITH INSTANT ACCESS on the GCP.... because you can turn on and off the tuner bypass, boost, tap tempo, etc on the GM2.

Having control over the poweramp switching with individual presets is really useful.
The fact that Stephen appears from nowhere, is sentenced to death in an emotional public trial without anyone interfering at all and is then altogether forgotten as if nothing happened, is already suspicious.

Post Reply