Cabinet emulator help.

Triaxis, Quad Preamp, Stereo Power series, Recto Preamp

Moderators: Guitarzan, Grandor, ned

Post Reply
User avatar
TOOLGUY
Mark II
Posts: 94
Joined: Fri Oct 24, 2008 8:28 am
Location: N.E. Pa.

Cabinet emulator help.

Post by TOOLGUY » Sun Jun 10, 2018 3:21 pm

Hello.
I had a new experience the other night while jamming with a new band.
I walked into a "we do amp sends into the mixer and to pa...no running cabs because of noise"... situation unexpectedly.
Other guy gad a Helix...so no sweat for him...

So I plugged my Gmajor2 into the studio preamp recording outs and gave him the outs from the gm2.
It...got me through the jam...but sounded pretty bad.
So my questions..
1. Is it safe to use a cabinet emulator like the new
DigiTech CabDryVR or the MOOER Radar with the studio Preamp?
2. Any recommendations ? This is all new to me.

Thanks for any help.
If you guys think I will get more replies in the general forum...I can repost it there.
Main rack
Stuido Pre
G-major2
2:fifty
art-x15
crate gs-4125 4x12 /
Randall RT412CX
------Rack:2
Digitech gsp2101 dual cpu
Mesa 2:90
Fender hm-412a 4x12

synaesthesia
Bottle Rocket
Posts: 18
Joined: Mon Jul 18, 2011 6:11 pm

Re: Cabinet emulator help.

Post by synaesthesia » Sun Jun 24, 2018 5:00 pm

Hello

Your studio pre already has 'cab emulation' via the 'recording' outputs.
Run your G major through the efx loop, send and return and send the recording outputs to the board. It is at line level. It isn't the best cab emulator in the world but it is serviceable enough for what you describe you need to do.

User avatar
ytse_jam
Single Recto
Posts: 1128
Joined: Tue Apr 18, 2006 3:18 am
Location: Italy

Re: Cabinet emulator help.

Post by ytse_jam » Thu Feb 07, 2019 4:19 pm

Hi, I own a Studio Pre and use it with Mooer Radar. Works great. The Studio's recording outs are not usable imho (too smoothed-out tone, mellow-sounding).

MESA/Boogie Studio Preamp
MESA/Boogie 50/50

Image

Post Reply