The Boogie Board

Discussion Forum for Mesa Boogie Products
It is currently Mon May 21, 2018 2:24 am

All times are UTC - 6 hours [ DST ]




Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 17 posts ]  Go to page 1, 2  Next
Author Message
 Post subject: Slave Out ?
PostPosted: Tue May 11, 2010 9:43 pm 
Offline
Mark II

Joined: Tue Oct 02, 2007 1:09 am
Posts: 121
Just read through some old Guitar mag's and found the issue where they show Hammet's Rig....Basically I'd like to know what's going on at the Triaxis, Dual Rectifier part of the signal.

The Triaxis signal I get....It's just going out to a noise gate and then into the GCX Dual Line Mixer and out to the Mesa 400 amp.

The Rectifer is using the Slave out and then into the noise gate, and into the Line Mixer, and out to a Mesa 400. He has a speaker out going to a custom load box. Soooooooo......the slave out is bypassing the Power Amp section in a way?

What would have been the difference if he just used the output on the amp instead of the Slave Out?


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Slave Out ?
PostPosted: Tue May 11, 2010 10:24 pm 
Offline
Dual Recto

Joined: Tue Feb 07, 2006 11:21 pm
Posts: 2833
Location: North Alabama C+ Mafia-Kingpin
tedsticle wrote:

The Rectifer is using the Slave out and then into the noise gate, and into the Line Mixer, and out to a Mesa 400. He has a speaker out going to a custom load box. Soooooooo......the slave out is bypassing the Power Amp section in a way?

What would have been the difference if he just used the output on the amp instead of the Slave Out?


That is the mildly updated version of the Van Halen I trick. Load on the speaker output, slave to a stereo power amp, many speakers driven. Slave out on a Boogie amp captures the preamp and power amp sound and presents it in a line level format. 8) Eddie's Marshall required a bit more trickery.

_________________
"One of these days, I'm gonna change my evil ways....... one of these days.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Slave Out ?
PostPosted: Wed May 12, 2010 3:03 am 
Offline
Mark II

Joined: Tue Oct 02, 2007 1:09 am
Posts: 121
So a Power Amp sound is going to go through another Power Amp? I guess I'd have to hear and see it to really understand this...


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Slave Out ?
PostPosted: Wed May 12, 2010 9:01 am 
Offline
Dual Recto

Joined: Tue Feb 07, 2006 11:21 pm
Posts: 2833
Location: North Alabama C+ Mafia-Kingpin
From the IIC manual:

"The Slave Level control and Slave Output jack located on the rear panel of the amplifier give you a direct
output feed which faithfully captures the entire sound of the amp and preamp and can be regulated to
properly match anything from a mixing board to a power amp to another Boogie for a linked up
arrangement. Although a few mixing boards (mainly Yamaha) won't properly accept the Slave Output
signal and cause distortion, an absolutely noise free recording can be made with most other mixers. Set
the amp normally. Start with the Slave knob off. While playing, turn it up to provide sufficient signal for
your power amp or Line In on your mixer. Higher Slave settings and lower Master settings will result in
lower overall noise. Always run the Boogie with a speaker or load resistor (8 to 20 ohms, 50 watts) if you
are using the Slave Out. A Pre Amp Out-Pwr Amp In jack is located on the bottom of the chassis and
provides access to the junction of the preamp and the output power amp. With it, another Boogie can be
linked up (Slave Out of the first amp to Pwr Amp In of the second), or it can allow you to use the Boogie
as a preamp only."

_________________
"One of these days, I'm gonna change my evil ways....... one of these days.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Slave Out ?
PostPosted: Wed May 12, 2010 6:59 pm 
Offline
Mark II

Joined: Sun May 20, 2007 4:10 am
Posts: 95
Location: New York City
So if my band has a pa, I can run slave out to one of the mixer channels so I can be heard through the house system via a hard line connection while still hearing myself through my amp's speaker almost like a monitor? If that's the case, how different is the sound from being miked? Is slave out like a DI box in that way?

_________________
Fender American Deluxe V Neck
Warmoth Tele
LTD MH-301
Mesa LSS 112
Xotic Effects BB Preamp MB
Boss GT-8
Vox V848 Clyde McCoy Wah
EHX MicroPOG
Afri-Can
Xaviere XV-700 Fretless
Outlaw Supply Ole Fuzzy

Good deals with:
jdh4him


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Slave Out ?
PostPosted: Wed May 12, 2010 7:30 pm 
Offline
Donating Member

Joined: Tue Jan 02, 2007 4:23 pm
Posts: 727
BoogieDown wrote:
So if my band has a pa, I can run slave out to one of the mixer channels so I can be heard through the house system via a hard line connection while still hearing myself through my amp's speaker almost like a monitor? If that's the case, how different is the sound from being miked? Is slave out like a DI box in that way?


Similar to a DI box, except that you will get the same signal that your speaker is getting, except its line level, which means it's suitable for a mixer, etc. It should be nearly identical to your "actual sound", barring any colouration that your speaker adds to the sound. So yeah... plug it into the mixer!

I just did it right now, slaving my MKIV into my RK... sounds f%&#' insane. I've never done it before... COOL sh!t!


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Slave Out ?
PostPosted: Wed May 12, 2010 9:49 pm 
Offline
Mark II

Joined: Tue Oct 02, 2007 1:09 am
Posts: 121
So you went Mark IV slave out-->RK Input.....and use a load box on the Mark IV and connected speakers to the RK?....

AHhHHHHHhhhh.....still confused!


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Slave Out ?
PostPosted: Wed May 12, 2010 10:04 pm 
Offline
Dual Recto

Joined: Tue Feb 07, 2006 11:21 pm
Posts: 2833
Location: North Alabama C+ Mafia-Kingpin
tedsticle wrote:
So you went Mark IV slave out-->RK Input.....and use a load box on the Mark IV and connected speakers to the RK?....

AHhHHHHHhhhh.....still confused!


Amp 1 Slave out > Amp 2 effects return. Both amps have speakers plugged in. I can dig up the EVH setup, but it might be a couple of days.

_________________
"One of these days, I'm gonna change my evil ways....... one of these days.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Slave Out ?
PostPosted: Thu May 13, 2010 12:26 am 
Offline
Mark II

Joined: Tue Oct 02, 2007 1:09 am
Posts: 121
That would be cool.....This is something I'd have to see like I said before though. Hopefully I get to try it someday.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Slave Out ?
PostPosted: Thu May 13, 2010 3:13 pm 
Offline
Mark II

Joined: Sun May 20, 2007 4:10 am
Posts: 95
Location: New York City
What kind of cable should you use for amp slavery (lol), speaker or normal instrument?

_________________
Fender American Deluxe V Neck
Warmoth Tele
LTD MH-301
Mesa LSS 112
Xotic Effects BB Preamp MB
Boss GT-8
Vox V848 Clyde McCoy Wah
EHX MicroPOG
Afri-Can
Xaviere XV-700 Fretless
Outlaw Supply Ole Fuzzy

Good deals with:
jdh4him


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Slave Out ?
PostPosted: Thu May 13, 2010 6:39 pm 
Offline
Donating Member

Joined: Tue Jan 02, 2007 4:23 pm
Posts: 727
JOEY B. wrote:
tedsticle wrote:
So you went Mark IV slave out-->RK Input.....and use a load box on the Mark IV and connected speakers to the RK?....

AHhHHHHHhhhh.....still confused!


Amp 1 Slave out > Amp 2 effects return. Both amps have speakers plugged in. I can dig up the EVH setup, but it might be a couple of days.


This is right. Both amps still have a load on them (in my case, speakers). It sounds confusing, but basically, think of it like this: one amp is passing it's signal to another amp. The 2nd amp, instead of deriving its signal from a guitar, is now deriving its signal from another amp.

If you wanted to ONLY hear the sound from the 2nd amp, you would need a load box on the first amp to eliminate any sound from it. Otherwise, as in my case where I have speakers plugged into both amps, you WILL hear both amps at once... but what's wrong with that? :twisted:


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Slave Out ?
PostPosted: Thu May 13, 2010 6:40 pm 
Offline
Donating Member

Joined: Tue Jan 02, 2007 4:23 pm
Posts: 727
BoogieDown wrote:
What kind of cable should you use for amp slavery (lol), speaker or normal instrument?


Use normal instrument cable. The signal is a line-level signal (suitable for mixers, PAs, hand-held recorders, etc) and is a lower voltage signal than the one that passes through a speaker cable.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Slave Out ?
PostPosted: Thu May 13, 2010 6:54 pm 
Offline
Donating Member

Joined: Tue Jan 02, 2007 4:23 pm
Posts: 727
Here, I made a sh!t little picture to illustrate the setup I'm using. Both amps have loads connected to them in the form of speakers.

Hopefully the notes in the image convey what is going on. It's really quite simple! Check it out:

Image


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Slave Out ?
PostPosted: Thu May 13, 2010 7:18 pm 
Offline
Dual Recto

Joined: Tue Feb 07, 2006 11:21 pm
Posts: 2833
Location: North Alabama C+ Mafia-Kingpin
A well kept secret, for many years. http://mr5150.vhvault.com/evh-brown-sound.html

_________________
"One of these days, I'm gonna change my evil ways....... one of these days.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Slave Out ?
PostPosted: Thu May 13, 2010 8:18 pm 
Offline
Mark II

Joined: Tue Oct 02, 2007 1:09 am
Posts: 121
Really cool you guys. Thanks for that information both of you Joey B. and Mrd. I have a Hotplate, and 2:90 power amp, and 3 cabs, now I just need a working head :D My Marshall has been broke for quite awhile. If i fix my Marshall, I wonder what sound I could get with Gtr-->split to Triaxis and Marshall-->into GCX Dual stereo mix-->2:90. Put the Hotplate on the Marshall as my dummy load.


Top
 Profile  
 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 17 posts ]  Go to page 1, 2  Next

All times are UTC - 6 hours [ DST ]


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Google [Bot] and 5 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Group