Mesa Boogie Forum

The Boogie Board


Discussion Forum for Mesa Boogie Products
It is currently Tue Jul 29, 2014 3:52 pm

All times are UTC - 6 hours [ DST ]




Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 6 posts ] 
Author Message
 Post subject: Slave
PostPosted: Wed Mar 18, 2009 10:01 pm 
Offline
Mark III

Joined: Fri Feb 06, 2009 6:08 pm
Posts: 224
Location: Michigan
Last weekend I hooked up from the Slave on my Stiletto back panel output to an amp that has a "power amp in" jack. The Slave level controlled the volume of the Slaved amp. All I needed to do to the Slaved amp was to power it on, no control over any of it's on-board control; volume treb, mid, bass etc. :?: Question is: if I wanted to slave say, a combo or head/cab setup that DO NOT have a "power amp in" jack, do I just simply plug into the input jack of the Slaved amp:?:

Thanks, Tom T.

_________________
Mesa Engineering
-Mesa Stiletto Trident Stage 1
-Mesa 4 X 12 Recto Slant Cab V-30's

Fender and Ibanez guitars


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Slave
PostPosted: Wed Mar 18, 2009 10:47 pm 
Offline
Donating Member
User avatar

Joined: Mon Jan 24, 2005 4:57 pm
Posts: 3789
Location: South of Heaven
TTSTWO wrote:
Last weekend I hooked up from the Slave on my Stiletto back panel output to an amp that has a "power amp in" jack. The Slave level controlled the volume of the Slaved amp. All I needed to do to the Slaved amp was to power it on, no control over any of it's on-board control; volume treb, mid, bass etc. :?: Question is: if I wanted to slave say, a combo or head/cab setup that DO NOT have a "power amp in" jack, do I just simply plug into the input jack of the Slaved amp:?:

Thanks, Tom T.


You can, but you need to keep the slave out volume extremely low as you're running through the slave amp's preamp and it'll get overdriven hard if you send anything higher (it'll be similar to overdriving your amp with an OD pedal, except your doing it with another amp's preamp).

You can also plug into any FX loop return... though I suspect you may already know that.

_________________
Ignore the hype and trust your ears. Play more, buy less = better tone.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Slave
PostPosted: Thu Mar 19, 2009 9:17 am 
Offline
Mark III

Joined: Mon Dec 24, 2007 9:36 am
Posts: 280
If you go into the preamp section of your second amp, set it up for a clean tone and it will work otherwise you have one preamp feeding another. I prefer to run into the effects return on the second amp when I do this. If the second amp has an effects return. This will ussually disable the preamp of the slaved amp and your master volume will be the only control you have.

_________________
Triple Rec 3 Channel Recto Straight 4x12
Sunn Model T Laney 4x12 (Too Damn Loud)
Subway Rocket
Gibson Les Paul 1960 Classic Reissue
Gibson Les Paul 1972 GoldTop
Fender USA Strat


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Slave
PostPosted: Thu Mar 19, 2009 5:18 pm 
Offline
Mark III

Joined: Fri Feb 06, 2009 6:08 pm
Posts: 224
Location: Michigan
screamingdaisey, JW123,

Thanks for your help. Will carefully try each scenario.

TomT.

_________________
Mesa Engineering
-Mesa Stiletto Trident Stage 1
-Mesa 4 X 12 Recto Slant Cab V-30's

Fender and Ibanez guitars


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Slave
PostPosted: Sun Mar 22, 2009 5:58 pm 
Offline
Mark IV
User avatar

Joined: Mon Jul 31, 2006 3:45 pm
Posts: 588
Effects loop return is just another term for power amp in, so it's technically the same thing.

You shoud avoid running a line level signal out of the slave into another amps input. The slave knob adjusts the strength of the signal. So it's essentially there to match that output with another input, so level-wise, when keeping it really low, you should be able to match it with another amps guitar input (which is designed to suit a guitar signal, which is much weaker than a line level signal). If you have the slave out control too high in this scenario, you'll experience clipping (like with a boost pedal, which essentially does the same thing).

I'd try and use the seconds amp master volume to control the overall volume, and use the slave out control to simply match the levels. And if possible, try to use the power amp in/effects loop return, as the signal will be least colored this way. Any additional preamp tube ciruit will color the tone, set clean or not. And most tube preamps have four or five, so go figure.

The slave is designed to work with line level inputs as well, so a power amp in/effects loop return is the way to go. :wink:

_________________
- Mesa/Boogie Lonestar Classic 1x12 Combo
- Mesa/Boogie Mark IIC+ Export Model w/ Simul-Class, EQ, Reverb and EV-12L Speaker (Head and Thiele cabinets custom-made by GTS)


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Slave
PostPosted: Sun Mar 22, 2009 10:30 pm 
Offline
Single Recto

Joined: Thu Jun 14, 2007 7:34 pm
Posts: 1161
What I am wanting to try is using my slave out into effects like delay/vibe/chorus into slave amp. Will it work like I think?

_________________
Tastes like Condor.


Top
 Profile  
 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 6 posts ] 


All times are UTC - 6 hours [ DST ]


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 4 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Group