Footswitch / FX loop on Single Recto

Dual/Triple Rectos, Maverick, Blue Angel, Nomad, Road King, F-Series, Lone Star & Stiletto

Moderators: Guitarzan, Grandor, ned, Platypus

Post Reply
BlazingMagnum
Bottle Rocket
Posts: 8
Joined: Tue Sep 20, 2005 3:27 am
Location: London
Contact:

Footswitch / FX loop on Single Recto

Post by BlazingMagnum » Thu Sep 22, 2005 4:42 am

Another Single Recto subject . . .

Is the FX loop footswitchable on the Single?
I read a review that said the the footswitch was a little bit minimalist (chan & boost) - but can you use uther Mesa footswitches to utilise this feature?

Cheers all!
When there's no more room in hell, the dead will walk the earth!

User avatar
tele_jas
Single Recto
Posts: 1314
Joined: Tue Mar 08, 2005 11:00 am
Location: Springfield/Mt.Vernon, MO
Contact:

Post by tele_jas » Thu Sep 22, 2005 9:39 am

Thats a very good question. I never noticed, but my Rectoverb (single recto) foot switch just has: Chan, Reverb & Solo on it.
Mark V * Dr. Z Stingray * Morgan DAG15 * Some Telecasters * Bunch-O-Pedals!

User avatar
no soul
Mark IV
Posts: 520
Joined: Thu Apr 07, 2005 4:45 am
Location: SF - East Bay, California
Contact:

Post by no soul » Thu Sep 22, 2005 4:19 pm

nope

Best thing you could do is put something in your FX chain as a kill switch, like an AB
handsome east bay ninja

User avatar
tele_jas
Single Recto
Posts: 1314
Joined: Tue Mar 08, 2005 11:00 am
Location: Springfield/Mt.Vernon, MO
Contact:

Post by tele_jas » Thu Sep 22, 2005 4:23 pm

I just checked my amp again (have it here at work with me today) and there aren't any options to switch the FX loop on or off (even on the amp itself). The post above me is on the right track, you'd need a bypass switch on the FX unit itself or a patch with no FX on it to switch to.
Mark V * Dr. Z Stingray * Morgan DAG15 * Some Telecasters * Bunch-O-Pedals!

BlazingMagnum
Bottle Rocket
Posts: 8
Joined: Tue Sep 20, 2005 3:27 am
Location: London
Contact:

Post by BlazingMagnum » Fri Sep 23, 2005 3:32 am

Cool - many thank-you's to you folks.

That A/B switch sounds like the best plan - actually, if you think about it - that could open up a whole lot of options. You could use additional switches, and have a different signal on each.

Sweet! I've been playing for 15 years & I never thought of that!
When there's no more room in hell, the dead will walk the earth!

Post Reply