Electra Dyne No Volume

Discussion area for Electra Dyne amp.

Moderators: Guitarzan, Grandor, ned, Platypus

Post Reply
User avatar
YellowJacket
Dual Recto
Posts: 2980
Joined: Wed Jul 01, 2009 6:18 pm
Location: Weinerpeg MB Canada
Contact:

Electra Dyne No Volume

Post by YellowJacket » Sun Dec 27, 2015 2:06 pm

Posting this because the sub forum has been dead and we need SOME content.

So, Electra Dyne - which usually has mountains of power - has nothing. (First time this happened) It sounds thin like the MV is almost off no matter how high you turn the MV. I'm guessing it's the Phase Inverter tube. I'll report back once we do some tests here!

User avatar
screamingdaisy
Donating Member
Posts: 4507
Joined: Mon Jan 24, 2005 4:57 pm
Location: South of Heaven

Re: Electra Dyne No Volume

Post by screamingdaisy » Sun Dec 27, 2015 3:27 pm

Speaker cable's in the speaker out and not the slave out?
Ignore the hype and trust your ears. Play more, buy less = better tone.

User avatar
YellowJacket
Dual Recto
Posts: 2980
Joined: Wed Jul 01, 2009 6:18 pm
Location: Weinerpeg MB Canada
Contact:

Re: Electra Dyne No Volume

Post by YellowJacket » Sun Dec 27, 2015 5:42 pm

You know, I don't think so, but if it was it would explain a lot.

User avatar
YellowJacket
Dual Recto
Posts: 2980
Joined: Wed Jul 01, 2009 6:18 pm
Location: Weinerpeg MB Canada
Contact:

Re: Electra Dyne No Volume

Post by YellowJacket » Sun Dec 27, 2015 6:43 pm

So the test was inconclusive.

V7 didn't fix anything.

V6 didn't fix anything.

I noticed that V4 was not lighting so I jimmied it and turned on the reverb. The amp roared to life. I jimmied V4 again and the amp cut out and started sounding thin and trebly with no volume.

Then jimmied v4 and the amp roared to life again. Then I swapped v4 for a new preamp tube and it's been running fine.

I'm wondering if there is a loose solder joint somewhere? Trying to decide if I should get it inspected.

User avatar
screamingdaisy
Donating Member
Posts: 4507
Joined: Mon Jan 24, 2005 4:57 pm
Location: South of Heaven

Re: Electra Dyne No Volume

Post by screamingdaisy » Sun Dec 27, 2015 7:46 pm

the effects loop switches in/out when a plug is inserted/removed front the FX send jack. I've had the switch stick after removing the cable before. If I remember correctly the symptoms were similar.

I also plugged in the slave out once.... :oops:
Ignore the hype and trust your ears. Play more, buy less = better tone.

User avatar
YellowJacket
Dual Recto
Posts: 2980
Joined: Wed Jul 01, 2009 6:18 pm
Location: Weinerpeg MB Canada
Contact:

Re: Electra Dyne No Volume

Post by YellowJacket » Sun Dec 27, 2015 8:08 pm

screamingdaisy wrote:the effects loop switches in/out when a plug is inserted/removed front the FX send jack. I've had the switch stick after removing the cable before. If I remember correctly the symptoms were similar.
Yes, it definitely could be this but it wouldn't explain why when I jiggled the tube that the sound was getting loud and then REALLY quiet. Although it did sound like a switch of some sort had been triggered. It was definitely operating fine with the exception of being really quiet. No weird smells...
I also plugged in the slave out once.... :oops:
LOOOL!!! It would be easy to do if one did not look closely.

User avatar
YellowJacket
Dual Recto
Posts: 2980
Joined: Wed Jul 01, 2009 6:18 pm
Location: Weinerpeg MB Canada
Contact:

Re: Electra Dyne No Volume

Post by YellowJacket » Mon Dec 28, 2015 11:39 am

OK, there is a 99% chance that the FX loop switch is sticking. I had gigged with the amp and it was fine but I was using my Delay pedal in the loop. When my brother tried using it without FX, it had that weird sound. I replicated that weird sound by plugging a patch cable into the return but then got the amp to work properly by plugging the other end of the cable into the send. I'll just have to email Mesa about this and see what they say.

User avatar
screamingdaisy
Donating Member
Posts: 4507
Joined: Mon Jan 24, 2005 4:57 pm
Location: South of Heaven

Re: Electra Dyne No Volume

Post by screamingdaisy » Mon Dec 28, 2015 1:34 pm

Use DeOxit and work the plug in and out. L&M sells it.
Ignore the hype and trust your ears. Play more, buy less = better tone.

Hollis
Mark III
Posts: 221
Joined: Wed Jan 04, 2012 9:32 pm

Re: Electra Dyne No Volume

Post by Hollis » Mon Dec 28, 2015 10:43 pm

Also, if your fx loop connections on your pedal board are reversed it'll make the same wierd reverb-y sound.
Electra Dyne 1x12 combo
Deluxe Reverb Reissue
American Deluxe strat
PRS Custom 22

Image

User avatar
elvis
Donating Member
Posts: 2560
Joined: Thu Oct 15, 2009 1:30 pm
Location: San Francisco Bay Area, CA

Re: Electra Dyne No Volume

Post by elvis » Fri Jan 01, 2016 10:32 pm

The reverb bypasses the loop, so if you kill the signal in the loop, you'll still get the reverb bleeding through.
Mini Rectifier blue LED
Stiletto ACE
Recto 2x12 Vertical
Recto 2x12 Wedge

Post Reply