Page 1 of 1

Slave out for recording signal?

Posted: Thu Sep 19, 2019 12:34 pm
by JD1965
Hi folks,

Recognizing this topic has likely been covered before, please excuse the question from one new the Mark V world...

Has anyone had success using the slave output for signal to a recorder? I do have a good mic setup to capture the cabinet sound, so I'm only looking for supplemental signal here.

Any help appreciated,
J

Re: Slave out for recording signal?

Posted: Thu Sep 19, 2019 10:11 pm
by jaslan
I tried the slave and didn’t like it. First, you need a cabinet sim and second, it seemed noisy to me. Might work better for you though.
I ended up getting a Cab Clone.

Re: Slave out for recording signal?

Posted: Fri Sep 20, 2019 6:22 am
by mace
yeah, the slave out is not really usable going straight to a mixer board or recorder or anything that needs a finished "line out" type of signal. It is a signal meant to go into another power amp.

Re: Slave out for recording signal?

Posted: Sat Oct 05, 2019 2:08 am
by PandorasBoogie
I recorded the Slave out, and also a DI from the 8 ohm Speaker out, and both signals were nearly identical.

I am using a Radial Shotgun to feed amp, and then a DI guitar signal (for later reamping, if desired), and recording the Slave out, and using IRs. If I can mic one of my cabs later, I have the DI from the Shotgun to feed my amps/cabs later. So far, so good :)
Heather :)

Re: Slave out for recording signal?

Posted: Fri Oct 11, 2019 1:02 pm
by fr0sty
I record direct with my V and use speaker impulses. I tried the slave out in the past but found it too noisy when compared to the line out on my river rockcrusher. I also used a thd hotplate with good results.