Slave out for recording signal?

Discussion for the new Mark V

Moderators: Guitarzan, Grandor, ned, Platypus

Post Reply
JD1965
Bottle Rocket
Posts: 19
Joined: Sun Aug 04, 2019 4:44 pm

Slave out for recording signal?

Post by JD1965 » Thu Sep 19, 2019 12:34 pm

Hi folks,

Recognizing this topic has likely been covered before, please excuse the question from one new the Mark V world...

Has anyone had success using the slave output for signal to a recorder? I do have a good mic setup to capture the cabinet sound, so I'm only looking for supplemental signal here.

Any help appreciated,
J

jaslan
Mark II
Posts: 65
Joined: Fri May 06, 2016 10:25 am

Re: Slave out for recording signal?

Post by jaslan » Thu Sep 19, 2019 10:11 pm

I tried the slave and didn’t like it. First, you need a cabinet sim and second, it seemed noisy to me. Might work better for you though.
I ended up getting a Cab Clone.

mace
Mark III
Posts: 239
Joined: Sun Feb 02, 2014 11:51 am

Re: Slave out for recording signal?

Post by mace » Fri Sep 20, 2019 6:22 am

yeah, the slave out is not really usable going straight to a mixer board or recorder or anything that needs a finished "line out" type of signal. It is a signal meant to go into another power amp.
Rankings: #1 Mark V head, #1b TC50 combo, #3 Rectoverb 25 head

PandorasBoogie
Bottle Rocket
Posts: 1
Joined: Thu Oct 26, 2017 1:05 am

Re: Slave out for recording signal?

Post by PandorasBoogie » Sat Oct 05, 2019 2:08 am

I recorded the Slave out, and also a DI from the 8 ohm Speaker out, and both signals were nearly identical.

I am using a Radial Shotgun to feed amp, and then a DI guitar signal (for later reamping, if desired), and recording the Slave out, and using IRs. If I can mic one of my cabs later, I have the DI from the Shotgun to feed my amps/cabs later. So far, so good :)
Heather :)

fr0sty
Mark III
Posts: 237
Joined: Mon Sep 21, 2009 11:03 am

Re: Slave out for recording signal?

Post by fr0sty » Fri Oct 11, 2019 1:02 pm

I record direct with my V and use speaker impulses. I tried the slave out in the past but found it too noisy when compared to the line out on my river rockcrusher. I also used a thd hotplate with good results.

Post Reply