Master Volume not working.

Discussion for the new Mark V

Moderators: Guitarzan, Grandor, ned, Platypus

La_Aus
Bottle Rocket
Posts: 4
Joined: Mon Apr 08, 2013 8:59 am

Master Volume not working.

Post by La_Aus » Mon Apr 08, 2013 9:06 am

Hi. My first post on the forum.

My Mesa Mark V has a problem:
The main master on the amp doesnt change volume at all. When I turn it it does nothing. It was ok a week ago but this problem just started this week. Also when I click in to Standby the amp makes a loud pop.
The individual channel Masters work though.

Any suggestions on what might be causing it would be appreciated.
-Boogie Mark V
-Soldano Hot Rod+
-Jackson SL1; Wolfgang Archtop; Ibanez RG550.

Cur
Bottle Rocket
Posts: 10
Joined: Sat Mar 09, 2013 8:44 am
Location: Great White North

Re: Master Volume not working.

Post by Cur » Mon Apr 08, 2013 9:42 am

Is your Effects Loop turned off on the back of the amp? Because that will disengage the Master Volume and Solo circuit leaving you with only the individual channel masters.

Can't help you with the popping on stand-by.

La_Aus
Bottle Rocket
Posts: 4
Joined: Mon Apr 08, 2013 8:59 am

Re: Master Volume not working.

Post by La_Aus » Mon Apr 08, 2013 9:58 am

Cur wrote:Is your Effects Loop turned off on the back of the amp? Because that will disengage the Master Volume and Solo circuit leaving you with only the individual channel masters.

Can't help you with the popping on stand-by.

Thanks. Problem solved. The loop was turned off.

Now I have to solve this popping noise. I happens when I flick through channels with the footswitch. And when I turn the amp off or on standby.
-Boogie Mark V
-Soldano Hot Rod+
-Jackson SL1; Wolfgang Archtop; Ibanez RG550.

fr0sty
Mark III
Posts: 237
Joined: Mon Sep 21, 2009 11:03 am

Re: Master Volume not working.

Post by fr0sty » Tue Apr 09, 2013 11:02 am

That popping noise is a "feature" ;) You can minimize it by having the channels be on the same wattage. I get louder pops when going from 45 to 10 watts.

farren
Mark II
Posts: 87
Joined: Fri Dec 17, 2010 5:59 pm

Re: Master Volume not working.

Post by farren » Tue Apr 09, 2013 11:14 am

Good RTFM thread... It's pretty well-written, so check it out.

User avatar
screamingdaisy
Donating Member
Posts: 4508
Joined: Mon Jan 24, 2005 4:57 pm
Location: South of Heaven

Re: Master Volume not working.

Post by screamingdaisy » Tue Apr 09, 2013 12:19 pm

Mesa uses mechanical relays in their amps. The audio quality is higher but the trade off is that they pop when switched. It's usually worst when the amp is brand new and gets better over time.
Ignore the hype and trust your ears. Play more, buy less = better tone.

La_Aus
Bottle Rocket
Posts: 4
Joined: Mon Apr 08, 2013 8:59 am

Re: Master Volume not working.

Post by La_Aus » Fri Apr 12, 2013 1:25 am

Thanks for the responses.
I recently lent this amp to a friend, and when I got it back I was questioning if this and that sound was normal, or if he'd damaged it. But I shouldnt be concerned. Its a great amp.
-Boogie Mark V
-Soldano Hot Rod+
-Jackson SL1; Wolfgang Archtop; Ibanez RG550.

bandit2013
Triple Recto
Posts: 3148
Joined: Fri Feb 22, 2013 7:31 am
Location: North Carolina

Re: Master Volume not working.

Post by bandit2013 » Sat Apr 13, 2013 7:59 am

La_Aus wrote:Thanks for the responses.
I recently lent this amp to a friend, and when I got it back I was questioning if this and that sound was normal, or if he'd damaged it. But I shouldnt be concerned. Its a great amp.

I guess your friend did not tell you he or she dropped it down the stairs before returning it to you.... Only kidding..

I had no noise at all when changing channels (kept the watts on all channels the same). Now I do only when the amp is beginning to warm up. After that it remains quiet. As for the standby switch, that will make noise on occasion.

La_Aus
Bottle Rocket
Posts: 4
Joined: Mon Apr 08, 2013 8:59 am

Re: Master Volume not working.

Post by La_Aus » Sun Apr 14, 2013 10:39 am

bandit2013 wrote:
La_Aus wrote:Thanks for the responses.
I recently lent this amp to a friend, and when I got it back I was questioning if this and that sound was normal, or if he'd damaged it. But I shouldnt be concerned. Its a great amp.

I guess your friend did not tell you he or she dropped it down the stairs before returning it to you.... Only kidding..

I had no noise at all when changing channels (kept the watts on all channels the same). Now I do only when the amp is beginning to warm up. After that it remains quiet. As for the standby switch, that will make noise on occasion.
Thanks for that. That explains why I didnt notice the popping before. i keep channels on the same wattage usually. I'll have to keep the channels all the same wattage from now on. :D
-Boogie Mark V
-Soldano Hot Rod+
-Jackson SL1; Wolfgang Archtop; Ibanez RG550.

bandit2013
Triple Recto
Posts: 3148
Joined: Fri Feb 22, 2013 7:31 am
Location: North Carolina

Re: Master Volume not working.

Post by bandit2013 » Mon Apr 15, 2013 6:22 am

I will still get popping noises when switching from CH1 to CH3 on occasion, even when all channels are set to same output. Seems to only happen if CH3 is in mark IV mode with the power tube configuration set to pentode. I have not tired it with the tirode setting. I have not noticed noise if CH3 is in extreme mode. Also if I use the hard bypass I have not noticed any popping when channel changing. Something to check out again just to see if it is related to loop or pentode mode.

LetsBoogie
Bottle Rocket
Posts: 15
Joined: Sat Nov 05, 2011 10:10 pm

Re: Master Volume not working.

Post by LetsBoogie » Sat Apr 20, 2013 6:58 am

La_Aus wrote:
bandit2013 wrote:
La_Aus wrote:Thanks for the responses.
I recently lent this amp to a friend, and when I got it back I was questioning if this and that sound was normal, or if he'd damaged it. But I shouldnt be concerned. Its a great amp.

I guess your friend did not tell you he or she dropped it down the stairs before returning it to you.... Only kidding..

I had no noise at all when changing channels (kept the watts on all channels the same). Now I do only when the amp is beginning to warm up. After that it remains quiet. As for the standby switch, that will make noise on occasion.
Thanks for that. That explains why I didnt notice the popping before. i keep channels on the same wattage usually. I'll have to keep the channels all the same wattage from now on. :D
That is what bugs me. You pay all the money for this amp and one of the greatest features is the channel assignable power and yet you cant use it as intended because of the popping.

bandit2013
Triple Recto
Posts: 3148
Joined: Fri Feb 22, 2013 7:31 am
Location: North Carolina

Re: Master Volume not working.

Post by bandit2013 » Sat Apr 20, 2013 8:22 am

I have been trying to verify the pop noise. Seems to occur early in use and have not noticed switch over noise when everything is warmed up. It only seems to occur at random when switching from CH1 (90W) to CH3(45W). I will have to check to see if there is a difference in variac power or full power. I generally run CH1 in 90W and the other 2 in 45W. Recently I rolled some tubes in the preamp to cure some noise issues, now it is hard to tell if the standby switch is on or off unless you play something. Since then, I have not noticed popping when channel switching after rolling v4-v6. Not sure if that is the fix.

User avatar
screamingdaisy
Donating Member
Posts: 4508
Joined: Mon Jan 24, 2005 4:57 pm
Location: South of Heaven

Re: Master Volume not working.

Post by screamingdaisy » Sat Apr 20, 2013 9:06 am

LetsBoogie wrote:
That is what bugs me. You pay all the money for this amp and one of the greatest features is the channel assignable power and yet you cant use it as intended because of the popping.
You can switch between 45 and 90 watt modes without issue, its only switching in/out of 10w mode that produces the loud pops. The reasons for which Mesa explains in the manual.
Ignore the hype and trust your ears. Play more, buy less = better tone.

LetsBoogie
Bottle Rocket
Posts: 15
Joined: Sat Nov 05, 2011 10:10 pm

Re: Master Volume not working.

Post by LetsBoogie » Sat Apr 20, 2013 9:26 am

screamingdaisy wrote:
LetsBoogie wrote:
That is what bugs me. You pay all the money for this amp and one of the greatest features is the channel assignable power and yet you cant use it as intended because of the popping.
You can switch between 45 and 90 watt modes without issue, its only switching in/out of 10w mode that produces the loud pops. The reasons for which Mesa explains in the manual.
Just because Mesa explain's it in the manual, doesn't make it right. You don't read the manual before you buy the amp, right ??

User avatar
screamingdaisy
Donating Member
Posts: 4508
Joined: Mon Jan 24, 2005 4:57 pm
Location: South of Heaven

Re: Master Volume not working.

Post by screamingdaisy » Sat Apr 20, 2013 12:01 pm

LetsBoogie wrote: Just because Mesa explain's it in the manual, doesn't make it right. You don't read the manual before you buy the amp, right ??
I did, but I've owned a lot of Mesa amps and know what their manuals are like.

The Mark V isn't my first amp that can switch between class A and A/B. They all pop when switching in and out of class A mode. It's a limitation of the technology. They could've deleted the feature due to the popping but they gave us the option anyway. I think they made the right call.

Same thing with the pops when channel switching. They could've used noiseless switching technology at the cost of reduced audio quality. Again, I think they made the right call.

No one complains that true bypass pedals pop because we all know that the trade off for silent switching is tone suck.... but when they do it in an amp everyone thinks they're getting screwed over.
Ignore the hype and trust your ears. Play more, buy less = better tone.

Post Reply