The Boogie Board

Discussion Forum for Mesa Boogie Products
It is currently Wed Nov 14, 2018 8:40 am

All times are UTC - 6 hours [ DST ]




Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 9 posts ] 
Author Message
PostPosted: Mon Jul 30, 2018 7:50 am 
Offline
Mark III

Joined: Tue Sep 20, 2011 11:15 am
Posts: 191
Hi Folks.
My Boogie Mark IIB is blowing fuses sporadically.
It's been recapped and has new Mesa power tubes with hardly any use at all.
This amp is a 60 watt model but has a replacement power transformer.It is a 100 watt Fender Export PT from a dual Showman I believe?It also has a Fender choke too?
Could this 100 watt PT be putting out too high voltages?
I've been playing it for a couple of weeks now and it's been fine but a couple of weeks ago blew 3 fuses in one night?I got a batch of slow blow fuses online.Bad fuses??
I'm interested to know if any damage could be done or any affect on tone from running this PT in the amp?


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Mon Jul 30, 2018 12:32 pm 
Offline
Mark II

Joined: Fri May 04, 2018 10:36 pm
Posts: 106
A larger transformer is going to dictate using a larger fuse. It's about the inrush current when you first turn it on.

Use a 3A slow blow fuse. That should work just fine. It's what's found in a 100 watt Mark III with export transformer.


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Mon Jul 30, 2018 1:13 pm 
Offline
Mark III

Joined: Tue Sep 20, 2011 11:15 am
Posts: 191
When I got it back after being recapped it had a 3amp fuse in it.I thought the tech accidentally put in the 3amp and I put in the 1.5 amp as it says on the amp.I never thought having the the 100 watt PT would require a higher rated fuse.
Any thoughts on the voltages and what difference it would make to the sound/feel of the amp?
Thanks a lot for your help.


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Mon Jul 30, 2018 1:21 pm 
Offline
Mark II

Joined: Fri May 04, 2018 10:36 pm
Posts: 106
I'd expect higher supply voltages, and with the increased current capacity, the amp should feel stiffer and more dynamic. If you like a soft, spongy feel, you're not going to get it.


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Mon Jul 30, 2018 1:43 pm 
Offline
Mark III

Joined: Tue Sep 20, 2011 11:15 am
Posts: 191
I should mention that I'm in the UK(240 volts)It says on the export switch to use 1.5 amp for 200-240 volts?


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Mon Jul 30, 2018 4:42 pm 
Offline
Mark II

Joined: Fri May 04, 2018 10:36 pm
Posts: 106
At 240 volt, 1.5A should be the right fuse size. That does imply there may be something going on with the amp.

So, put a 1.5A fuse in it and see if it blows the fuse if you turn it on with no power tubes installed.

Then put the tubes back in and see how it goes.

You may have a shorted power tube. In some cases they can cause fuses to blow.

Another distinct possibility is the filter capacitors. Have they been changed? By now they're certainly long overdue for it, if they're original to the amp.


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Wed Aug 01, 2018 2:46 pm 
Offline
Mark III

Joined: Tue Sep 20, 2011 11:15 am
Posts: 191
It's still working well with the new 1.5amp slow blo fuse.I notice there is a bit of a thump when switching stand by on and the valves flash blue.Like a rush of current.Is this normal?


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Mon Sep 10, 2018 9:09 am 
Offline
Mark II

Joined: Fri May 04, 2018 10:36 pm
Posts: 106
Yes, that's common enough to call it normal. No worries.


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Mon Sep 10, 2018 10:34 am 
Offline
Mark III

Joined: Tue Sep 20, 2011 11:15 am
Posts: 191
Well it's still working with that last fuse?Hopefully it was weak old fuses??


Top
 Profile  
 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 9 posts ] 

All times are UTC - 6 hours [ DST ]


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 5 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Group