MKIIC+ Export

Mark I's, II's, III's and the almight IV

Moderators: Guitarzan, Grandor, ned, Platypus

Post Reply
Henz
Mark II
Posts: 102
Joined: Wed May 18, 2016 11:05 pm

MKIIC+ Export

Post by Henz » Sun Aug 27, 2017 11:03 pm

Greetings,....been a while since i have been here. Blessings to all. I have a question, how do I know if my 1984 MKIIC+ is an export series? My schematics are confusing me. Hope to here from some one. Sincerely, James.
MKIIC+
2:90
4x12 Recto Cab w/ Eminence and V30's
Home made 2x12 half open cab w/ Eminence and V30's
Rocktron Patchmate, Rocktron Intellifex, TS10 Tubescreamer

treedroppings
Mark II
Posts: 137
Joined: Sat Aug 05, 2006 11:15 pm
Location: San Jose, CA

Re: MKIIC+ Export

Post by treedroppings » Mon Aug 28, 2017 5:01 am

220-110 volt switch on the back panel of the amplifier chassis
2006 Fender Lite Ash Strat
2012 US Gibson Firebird V
1990 Boogie Mark 1 Reissue
2-12 Sapele Cab

Music: from blues to thrash and back! (allman bros, exodus, saxon, tcf, robert johnson)

gts
Mark IV
Posts: 882
Joined: Fri Jul 01, 2011 4:09 pm
Location: Looking over the shoulder of the guy who lost his apples - not that he really ever had any to lose.

Re: MKIIC+ Export

Post by gts » Thu Aug 31, 2017 7:20 pm

Check to see if it has the X101 Output Transformer

Henz
Mark II
Posts: 102
Joined: Wed May 18, 2016 11:05 pm

Re: MKIIC+ Export

Post by Henz » Thu Aug 31, 2017 10:25 pm

Thanx for the replies... There is no voltage switch and where wud that number be located? Thanx for ur time, James.
MKIIC+
2:90
4x12 Recto Cab w/ Eminence and V30's
Home made 2x12 half open cab w/ Eminence and V30's
Rocktron Patchmate, Rocktron Intellifex, TS10 Tubescreamer

User avatar
tony777
Mark IV
Posts: 699
Joined: Tue Jan 17, 2006 7:28 pm
Location: Oslo, Norway

Re: MKIIC+ Export

Post by tony777 » Wed Sep 06, 2017 8:12 am

Henz wrote:Thanx for the replies... There is no voltage switch and where wud that number be located? Thanx for ur time, James.
It should be on the cover of the power transformer, if you have a head it's probably a little difficult to spot, maybe a mirror would do it. But for yours sake, look for a 100 or a 105 digit instead since there is no voltage selector. If yours is a 60, look for a 60 (ish).
http://tonykareid.com

Mark IIC+ SGX, DRGX x2
Mark III black dot DRGX
Mark IV A DRGX
Mark V:25
Dual Rectifier Rev G, Recto preamp
Cabclone
Mesa amp switcher
4x12 Recto standard
1x12 Thiele cab.
Tons of Ibbies, what a habit.

gts
Mark IV
Posts: 882
Joined: Fri Jul 01, 2011 4:09 pm
Location: Looking over the shoulder of the guy who lost his apples - not that he really ever had any to lose.

Re: MKIIC+ Export

Post by gts » Wed Sep 13, 2017 11:25 pm

tony777 wrote:
Henz wrote:Thanx for the replies... There is no voltage switch and where wud that number be located? Thanx for ur time, James.
It should be on the cover of the power transformer, if you have a head it's probably a little difficult to spot, maybe a mirror would do it. But for yours sake, look for a 100 or a 105 digit instead since there is no voltage selector. If yours is a 60, look for a 60 (ish).
Tony am I missing something in your reply?
Pretty sure the PT has nothing to do with it being an export or not, it's the OT.
You should know as you own a couple. ;-)
Not sure what OT was used on the 60 watt C+ export but there again you own one so you should know.

User avatar
tony777
Mark IV
Posts: 699
Joined: Tue Jan 17, 2006 7:28 pm
Location: Oslo, Norway

Re: MKIIC+ Export

Post by tony777 » Thu Sep 14, 2017 6:31 am

gts wrote:Tony am I missing something in your reply?
Pretty sure the PT has nothing to do with it being an export or not, it's the OT.
You should know as you own a couple. ;-)
Not sure what OT was used on the 60 watt C+ export but there again you own one so you should know.
It's the other way around George. The PT(power transformer) is the one that's different. The OT is identical in the domestic/export, obviously different in the 100 and simul and 60. My PT's are X101 on both simul IIC+'s and my black dot Mark III. The 60w C+ has the X62.
http://tonykareid.com

Mark IIC+ SGX, DRGX x2
Mark III black dot DRGX
Mark IV A DRGX
Mark V:25
Dual Rectifier Rev G, Recto preamp
Cabclone
Mesa amp switcher
4x12 Recto standard
1x12 Thiele cab.
Tons of Ibbies, what a habit.

gts
Mark IV
Posts: 882
Joined: Fri Jul 01, 2011 4:09 pm
Location: Looking over the shoulder of the guy who lost his apples - not that he really ever had any to lose.

Re: MKIIC+ Export

Post by gts » Thu Sep 14, 2017 9:34 am

tony777 wrote:
gts wrote:Tony am I missing something in your reply?
Pretty sure the PT has nothing to do with it being an export or not, it's the OT.
You should know as you own a couple. ;-)
Not sure what OT was used on the 60 watt C+ export but there again you own one so you should know.
It's the other way around George. The PT(power transformer) is the one that's different. The OT is identical in the domestic/export, obviously different in the 100 and simul and 60. My PT's are X101 on both simul IIC+'s and my black dot Mark III. The 60w C+ has the X62.
DOH!! You're correct!! :shock: :oops: I must have had a "brain f*rt" ! :oops: What was I thinking??!!

Henz
Mark II
Posts: 102
Joined: Wed May 18, 2016 11:05 pm

Re: MKIIC+ Export

Post by Henz » Thu Sep 14, 2017 10:46 pm

Thanx for the replies. I'm confused now. If my MKIIC+ (Simual) doesn't have a voltage knob, it cud still be an export based on the transformer? Thanx, James
MKIIC+
2:90
4x12 Recto Cab w/ Eminence and V30's
Home made 2x12 half open cab w/ Eminence and V30's
Rocktron Patchmate, Rocktron Intellifex, TS10 Tubescreamer

MK IIB
Mark III
Posts: 191
Joined: Tue Sep 20, 2011 11:15 am

Re: MKIIC+ Export

Post by MK IIB » Fri Sep 15, 2017 4:20 am

Henz wrote:Thanx for the replies. I'm confused now. If my MKIIC+ (Simual) doesn't have a voltage knob, it cud still be an export based on the transformer? Thanx, James
If it doesn't have the red voltage selector it won't be an export model.An export model is one that has a different power transformer able to select the required voltage depending where in the world you are ie US/UK/EU etc.

JOEY B.
Dual Recto
Posts: 2833
Joined: Tue Feb 07, 2006 11:21 pm
Location: North Alabama C+ Mafia-Kingpin

Re: MKIIC+ Export

Post by JOEY B. » Fri Sep 15, 2017 7:23 am

It is possible that the amp could have the X101 Power transfomer hard wired to the 120V taps, and have no voltage selector switch. I think that I saw one for sale on Ebay done this way.
"One of these days, I'm gonna change my evil ways....... one of these days.

Wyzard
Mark II
Posts: 62
Joined: Tue Sep 08, 2015 3:35 am

Re: MKIIC+ Export

Post by Wyzard » Sat Sep 16, 2017 3:30 am

Yes, I've seen and owned MkIIs of varying generations that have been hard-wired after the fact, though here it's generally easier to find export transformer Boogies with the normal selectable voltage (red knob) than specifically 200, 220, 230 or 240V models. Some of the EU hard-wired ones even look factory.... I may ask John Kelly (Rocky Road's Mesa tech of choice) about this next time I take an amp to him for work.

Mesa also don't mention, however, that some US market models - like my Coli IIB - actually came with a transformer tapped for EU voltages, but only wired to the back panel for 110V.
MkII eh?

MK IIB
Mark III
Posts: 191
Joined: Tue Sep 20, 2011 11:15 am

Re: MKIIC+ Export

Post by MK IIB » Mon Sep 18, 2017 5:20 am

JOEY B. wrote:It is possible that the amp could have the X101 Power transfomer hard wired to the 120V taps, and have no voltage selector switch. I think that I saw one for sale on Ebay done this way.
I was actually gonna say that that might be possible but wasn't 100% sure if they ever did use an export transformer hardwired for the relevant voltage.

gts
Mark IV
Posts: 882
Joined: Fri Jul 01, 2011 4:09 pm
Location: Looking over the shoulder of the guy who lost his apples - not that he really ever had any to lose.

Re: MKIIC+ Export

Post by gts » Wed Sep 20, 2017 6:45 pm

I had a 60/100 that had the X101 PT, no voltage selector switch.
Used it for years and suspect it was hard wired to the 120V taps as I'm in the good 'ole usa.
I've actually seen a few over the years with the X101 PT that had no voltage selector switch.

Post Reply