blows fuses

Mark I's, II's, III's and the almight IV

Moderators: Guitarzan, Grandor, ned, Platypus

Post Reply
tarasov
Bottle Rocket
Posts: 1
Joined: Wed Dec 24, 2008 1:02 pm

blows fuses

Post by tarasov » Wed Dec 24, 2008 1:19 pm

I just got a Mark III red strip , keeps blowing fuses,works for around 2-3 minutes then blows
Thanks

acorkos
Mark II
Posts: 129
Joined: Wed Oct 01, 2008 3:52 pm
Location: 2 x MkIIB-4-Me

Re: blows fuses

Post by acorkos » Wed Dec 24, 2008 1:38 pm

put in a new fuse and take out the power tubes (remember which sockets they came from). power up the amp...does the fuse hold? if no, your problem is something other than power tubes....bad resistor or cap probably. if the fuse holds, put in the outer pair of power tubes and flip into 60watt/classA mode. does the fuse hold? if not, one of those outer tubes is bad. if the fuse holds, chances are one of your inner pair of power tubes is bad. probably not a bad idea to replace all 4 if one is bad

Post Reply