effects loop

Ace, Version 1 and 2

Moderators: Guitarzan, Grandor, ned, Platypus

Post Reply
halfnote
Mark III
Posts: 306
Joined: Thu Dec 18, 2008 6:50 pm
Location: Coastal Maine

effects loop

Post by halfnote » Thu Dec 18, 2008 6:56 pm

i noticed that the effect loop volume changes the overall volume of the amp even when nothing is run through it. does anyone know if the level affects sound quality(other than volume) i was also wondering if i should jump it
thanks
trident stage 1
prs standard satin dc

Dr GearHead
Mark II
Posts: 94
Joined: Tue Jun 26, 2007 8:09 am
Location: England

Re: effects loop

Post by Dr GearHead » Fri Dec 19, 2008 5:09 am

My ace seems fuller with the loop bypassed but I can't live without the solo boost so I am happy to live with it.

I know there is a loop volume knob round the back, mine was traditionally set to half way but I had to drop it a bit for the EQ so maybe worth checking that.

I think the volume thing is a result of having the solo boost function but I could be wrong.

Post Reply