RKII Which FX Loop To Use?

Discussion area for Single, Dual and Trip Rectifers

Moderators: Guitarzan, Grandor, ned, Platypus

Post Reply
paulg2uk
Mark III
Posts: 266
Joined: Wed Jun 24, 2009 1:13 pm

RKII Which FX Loop To Use?

Post by paulg2uk » Sun May 21, 2017 7:53 am

Hi guys,

I've often wondered is there any difference in using FX loop 1 or 2 on a RKII? I'm running an axe fx thru FX loop 1 at the moment and all sounds pretty good. Should I be using loop 2 or does it not make any difference?

Many thanks
Paul

peterdenny
Mark II
Posts: 81
Joined: Wed Nov 05, 2014 9:20 pm

Re: RKII Which FX Loop To Use?

Post by peterdenny » Sun Jun 18, 2017 11:31 pm

paulg2uk wrote:Hi guys,

I've often wondered is there any difference in using FX loop 1 or 2 on a RKII? I'm running an axe fx thru FX loop 1 at the moment and all sounds pretty good. Should I be using loop 2 or does it not make any difference?

Many thanks
Paul
I dont think it matters. I always used the first loop myself. I believe you can run a different effects into the second one since they are switchable. Try it and find out.

silentbob
Mark II
Posts: 88
Joined: Tue Nov 18, 2014 11:09 pm

Re: RKII Which FX Loop To Use?

Post by silentbob » Sun Jul 30, 2017 7:21 pm

I use the second loop for special effects. Currently, I have an EQ setup with a slight output cut. It's great for when I need to cut volume but maintain saturation. We're big on dynamics live and there are a lot of times when I need to maintain my tone, but reduce the volume to a background level and I can't always trust the house sound guy to be on the ball. Combine that with the solo boost, four channels and a clean boost on the front end, I can't imagine needing anything else to get through a gig.

Post Reply