The Boogie Board

Discussion Forum for Mesa Boogie Products
It is currently Wed Dec 13, 2017 4:00 am

All times are UTC - 6 hours [ DST ]




Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 6 posts ] 
Author Message
PostPosted: Sat Nov 25, 2017 9:10 am 
Offline
Mark II
User avatar

Joined: Mon Jan 30, 2006 4:24 am
Posts: 109
Hi guys,

I've bought in 2001 a used Triple Recto that already had the fx loop mod, so I've basically always used my head with series loop.

My head has fx loop button on the footswitch that doesn't work (and I know that this issue is because of the series mod) AND also the master volume and solo volume that doesn't work if loop is bypassed (from the back panel rotary switch).

A couple of days ago I've tried a Dual recto (2003) that had parallel loop and master volume and solo worked with fx loop bypassed (from the back panel rotary switch).

Now the question:

is my master volume and solo volume not working with fx loop bypassed because of the fx loop series mod?

Thanks in advance for the reply!

EDIT: I asked a wrong question. I realized that master and solo don't work with loop bypassed.

The real question is: do solo and master work with loop on and no cable between send and return?


Last edited by DS-1 on Sun Nov 26, 2017 7:02 am, edited 1 time in total.

Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Sun Nov 26, 2017 1:02 am 
Offline
Mark II
User avatar

Joined: Tue Feb 26, 2008 2:23 am
Posts: 56
Location: West Chester, PA
I have mid/late 2000's Triple with stock parallel FX loop. When it's hard bypassed the Output and SOLO knobs do not work. They're completely out of circuit. Unless I'm misunderstanding the question (entirely possible lol)?

_________________
Guitars:
Ibanez '98 RG7620 (EMG 81-7H, 60-7H)
Amps:
Triple Recto 3CH, Studio Preamp, 2x12 Recto Vertical cab
Past:
Mark V head, Rectoverb series 2 combo, F-30 combo, V-Twin rack pre


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Sun Nov 26, 2017 7:01 am 
Offline
Mark II
User avatar

Joined: Mon Jan 30, 2006 4:24 am
Posts: 109
dtrax wrote:
I have mid/late 2000's Triple with stock parallel FX loop. When it's hard bypassed the Output and SOLO knobs do not work. They're completely out of circuit. Unless I'm misunderstanding the question (entirely possible lol)?


Ok, I'm stupid, it's not your problem :lol: :mrgreen:

With loop bypassed obviously solo and master don't work.

I wanted to say: with loop on and no cable between send and return, do solo and master work? :mrgreen:


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Sun Nov 26, 2017 9:11 pm 
Offline
Mark II
User avatar

Joined: Tue Feb 26, 2008 2:23 am
Posts: 56
Location: West Chester, PA
Yes.

_________________
Guitars:
Ibanez '98 RG7620 (EMG 81-7H, 60-7H)
Amps:
Triple Recto 3CH, Studio Preamp, 2x12 Recto Vertical cab
Past:
Mark V head, Rectoverb series 2 combo, F-30 combo, V-Twin rack pre


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Sat Dec 02, 2017 6:40 pm 
Offline
Mark I

Joined: Sun Sep 13, 2009 10:29 pm
Posts: 37
Location: Portland ME
I modded my loop to serial by connecting the return and output wires from the mix pot together. The dry wire is not connected. This bypasses the mix pot and removes the dry signal completely. This means if the loop is on, something needs to be connected between the send and return jacks or you'd get no sound. In that case you'd need a short patch cable plugged in if not using effects and wanted to use the output and solo controls.

_________________
Triple Rectifier Solo, Stiletto 412

Past, Mark V, Rect-O-Verb 50 series II, Mark III


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Thu Dec 07, 2017 6:18 am 
Offline
Mark II
User avatar

Joined: Mon Jan 30, 2006 4:24 am
Posts: 109
JSutter wrote:
I modded my loop to serial by connecting the return and output wires from the mix pot together. The dry wire is not connected. This bypasses the mix pot and removes the dry signal completely. This means if the loop is on, something needs to be connected between the send and return jacks or you'd get no sound. In that case you'd need a short patch cable plugged in if not using effects and wanted to use the output and solo controls.


My head was modded by removing only one wire from MIX pot.

Do you think the two mods are similar?

Now the pedals sound right with the loop modded, but I don't like how the head sounds with loop on!


Top
 Profile  
 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 6 posts ] 

All times are UTC - 6 hours [ DST ]


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 3 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Group