G-Major/Mark III setup

Guitar and bass FX discussion

Moderators: Guitarzan, Grandor, ned

Post Reply
anthonym
Bottle Rocket
Posts: 2
Joined: Sat Jul 30, 2011 12:22 pm

G-Major/Mark III setup

Post by anthonym » Fri Jun 15, 2012 2:28 pm

Hi guys, I've gotten a g-major recently on the cheap (don't usually use any effects, and especially not in the loop).
I've been trying to get it all to work properly and I've got it connected up with patch leads in the loop.
My problem is with the volume setup, it massively reduces the volume and the dynamic range of the amp... just wondering if anybody could give some step-by-step tips on how to set this thing up and get the volumes all sorted, I saw different things on the net but nothing particularly specific to the mesa marks.

Thanks!

User avatar
zachman
Mark II
Posts: 121
Joined: Tue Apr 29, 2008 2:01 pm
Location: Hawaii

Re: G-Major/Mark III setup

Post by zachman » Fri Jun 22, 2012 3:12 pm

By default, the G-Major comes from the factory set to "Pro mode". You need to set it to "Consumer mode", to run levels properly in your loop.

Your amp's volume level will affect your input level on your G-Major. The input level on the G-Major should be around 12 o'clock.

Have fun... 8) :wink:
http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=6zGmkYZ-Vng
We are what we repeatedly do. Excellence, then, is not an act, but a habit.
- Aristotle

Post Reply